Facebook Officially Declared that your Personal Data is their Intellectual Property and Trade Secrets

Zuck in Paris

Claiming that certain aspects of your personal data is “a trade secret or intellectual property of Facebook Ireland Limited or its licensors” seems pretty extraordinary. Schrems is not letting things rest there, though, and has contacted the Irish Data Protection Commissioner to pursue the matter further

Please note that certain categories of personal data are exempted from subject access requests. Pursuant to Section 4(9) of the Acts, personal data which is impossible to furnish or which can only be furnished after disproportionate effort is exempt from the scope of a subject access request. We have not furnished personal data which cannot be extracted from our platform in the absence of disproportionate effort.

Now it turns out that there are gaps in what was provided. When pressed, Facebook flat-out claims that certain aspects of your personal data uploaded to or entered on Facebook is a trade secret or intellectual property of Facebook. You can’t see your own information, because it’s theirs.

Source: TechDirt

Jervie David Montejar
Pinoy Cebuano Blogger, developer, foodie, self-proclaimed photographer and big anime and otaku fan. Likes RPG and action video games.
Jervie David Montejar

@

Couldn't fetch latest tweet.
Jervie David Montejar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>